Stouffville-Markham Girls Hockey

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By John Wilson on Thursday, January 9, 2020 (606 views)
We are pleased to announce the following Head Coaches 

Atom AA    (U11) George Trifon      416-988-6264    [email protected]
Atom A      (U11) Daryl Gloyns       647-330-3473   [email protected]
Atom B      (U11) Kimberly Clark    647-293-8632   [email protected]

Peewee AA (U13) John Janovski     416-827-7809    [email protected] 
Peewee A   (U13) Angelo Battisti    416-885-0514    [email protected]
Peewee BB/B (U13) Kevin Hooper   416-807-3272   [email protected]

Bantam AA (U15) John Renzetti     647-204-7707    [email protected]

Midget AA ( U18) Ron Kapuscinski  905-718-9380    [email protected]
Midget A   (U18)  Abbie Bauman    647-466-4287    [email protected]
           co-coach  Scott Taylor        647-291-6797    [email protected]
Midget BB (U18)  Bill Toleck           416-936-6664    [email protected]
Midget B   (U18) TBD   If tryout volume requires 

Stay tuned for more Coaches to follow

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By John Wilson on Thursday, December 12, 2019 (217 views)

Changes announced by OWHA: Click on the 3 items below for more information.

Notice of Name Change Effective as of 2020-2021 season.

Player U7,U9, U11 Pathway 

New Atom U11 Seasonal Structure - (Same for U7, U9) Tryouts: Rep tryouts can only begin the Tuesday after Labour Day and minimum 4 practices before tryouts can begin. Tryouts will be 3 sessions.
Regular Season: Tournament style playoffs no Elimination

Click to view full-size image
Midget AA (U18):
Submitted By John Wilson on Monday, December 9, 2019 (211 views)
Champions STX Chicago Tournament. 

Went 2-0-1 in the round robin to finish first in our pool.

Won the QF 2-0,

Semi 3-2 in OT,

Final 2-1 in Double OT.

Click to view full-size image
Novice B (U9):
Submitted By John Wilson on Tuesday, December 3, 2019 (184 views)
Novice B team visits the Toronto Marlies for the Pre-Game skate and later on the Jumbo tron.

https://youtu.be/NKvY4xeqdf4

Click to view full-size image
Peewee A (U13):
Submitted By John Wilson on Wednesday, November 13, 2019 (275 views)
Congratulations to the Markham Stouffville Stars Peewee A Team for bringing home a Silver Medal from the Rochester Fire on Ice Tournament. They went 5 and 1 losing in a hard fought very close final.

So proud of the girls as they continue to improve and work harder and harder as the season goes on !!!! CONGRATS GIRLS!!!!

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By John Wilson on Monday, October 28, 2019 (253 views)
The Midget A team is ‎short two players on their roster and is looking for a player or two to join them for the rest of the season.

If interested, contact head coach

Ron Kapuscinski, 905-718-9380

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By John Wilson on Thursday, October 3, 2019 (532 views)
In the OWHA handbook for this year 2019-20 (page 8)

 **  Big Change **  Novice and Atom tryouts are not permitted before September and must be in accordance with the Novice and Atom pathways.  

Permission to Skate will ONLY be valid between April 13, 2020 at 12:01 a.m. and May 31, 2020, inclusive, as well as between August 15, 2020 and September 30, 2020, inclusive.


Click to view full-size image
Atom AA (U11):
Submitted By John Wilson on Thursday, October 3, 2019 (357 views)
Atom AA  2019 Oakville Harvest Classic  Gold Medal Winners.
Full CalendarSchedule for the Next 5 Days
FridaySaturdaySundayMondayTuesday
Peewee DS (U13)
7:00 PM
vs. Leaside
Bantam AA (U15)
7:15 PM
vs. AURORA
Bantam BB (U15)
7:30 PM
@ Barrie
Bantam DS (U15)
8:00 PM
vs. Leaside
Midget A (U18)
8:45 PM
vs. PETERBOROUGH
Initiation (U7)
Orange Timbits
11:50 AM-12:50 PM
Practice
Novice B (U9)
12:30 PM
@ North Simcoe
Midget BB (U18) Ted
12:45 PM
@ North York
Novice (U9)
Blue Timbits
12:50 PM
vs. Novice (U9) - Black Timbits
Atom A (U11)
1:15 PM-2:30 PM
Practice
Novice (U9)
White Timbits
1:50 PM
vs. Novice (U9) - Red Timbits
Bantam BB (U15)
2:00 PM
@ North York
Atom AA (U11)
2:30 PM
vs. AURORA
Atom (U11)
Red McDs
2:50 PM
vs. Atom (U11) - Green McDs
Peewee AA (U13)
3:45 PM
vs. PETERBOROUGH
Atom (U11)
White McDs
3:50 PM
vs. Atom (U11) - Black McDs
Atom B (U11)
4:00 PM
@ North Durham
Peewee BB (U13)
4:30 PM
@ Barrie
Midget A (U18)
4:30 PM
@ Durham West
O'Brien [136]
Midget BB (U18) Abbie
4:30 PM
@ Mississauga
Iceland [122]
Peewee (U13)
Swiss Chalet
4:50 PM
vs. Peewee (U13) - Sportacular Events
Novice B (U9)
5:15 PM-6:15 PM
Practice
Peewee A (U13)
5:15 PM
@ Whitby
Peewee (U13)
Kelsey's Markham
5:50 PM
vs. Peewee (U13) - Stouff Fish n Chips
Midget BB (U18) Abbie
6:15 PM-7:45 PM
Practice
Midget AA (U18)
7:45 PM
vs. West Northumberland
Midget BB (U18) Ted
8:00 PM
@ Barrie
Initiation (U7)
Orange Timbits
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
Practice
Novice (U9)
Black Timbits & Red Timbits
10:00 AM-11:00 AM
Shared Practice
Novice (U9)
Blue Timbits & White Timbits
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Shared Practice
Atom A (U11)
11:15 AM
vs. SCARBOROUGH
Bantam AA (U15)
12:00 PM
@ North York
Seneca [140]
Atom DS (U11)
12:00 PM-1:00 PM
Practice
Atom B (U11)
12:15 PM
vs. NORTH DURHAM
Peewee DS (U13)
1:00 PM
vs. Oshawa
Peewee BB (U13)
1:15 PM
vs. NORTH YORK
Bantam B (U15)
2:15 PM
vs. LEASIDE
Midget BB (U18) Ted
3:15 PM
vs. NORTH SIMCOE
Peewee AA (U13)
4:15 PM
@ Peterborough
Kinsmen [138]
Bantam DS (U15)
5:30 PM
@ Whitby
Bantam BB (U15)
7:00 PM
@ Clearview
Atom AA (U11)
6:15 PM
vs. LEASIDE
Peewee BB (U13)
7:00 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
Bantam BB (U15)
7:15 PM-8:45 PM
Practice
Peewee AA (U13)
7:45 PM-9:15 PM
Practice
Bantam/Midget (U18)
Moller Insurance
8:00 PM
vs. Bantam/Midget (U18) - Card's Appliances
Bantam BB (U15)
8:00 PM
@ Orangeville
Midget BB (U18) Ted
8:45 PM-10:15 PM
Practice
Bantam/Midget (U18)
Todd Brothers
9:00 PM
vs. Bantam/Midget (U18) - Scotiabank
Bantam B (U15)
9:15 PM-10:15 PM
Practice
Novice B (U9)
5:00 PM-6:00 PM
Practice
Peewee A (U13)
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Practice
Bantam AA (U15)
6:50 PM-8:20 PM
Practice
Atom A (U11)
7:30 PM
vs. Peterborough
Midget AA (U18)
8:20 PM-9:50 PM
Practice
Midget A (U18)
8:30 PM-10:00 PM
Practice
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Upcoming Games
View AllOnline Libraries
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from smgha.com on Friday, January 24, 2020 at 4:54 PM