Stouffville-Markham Girls Hockey

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Peewee A (U13):
Submitted By John Wilson on Tuesday, February 4, 2020 (129 views)
Markham-Stouffville Stars Peewee A brings home gold from the 30th London Devilettes tournament. Undefeated all weekend and finally clinching the gold with a 4-0 win against Niagara Rapids!

Click to view full-size image
Atom AA (U11):
Submitted By Derek Staley on Monday, February 3, 2020 (137 views)
Congratulations to the Atom AA Team on Gold Medal at International Silver Stick Tournament.


Click to view full-size image
Submitted By John Wilson on Wednesday, January 29, 2020 (998 views)
We are pleased to announce the Head Coaches for 2020/21

Please go to Menu item     About Us / Coaches 2020/21 Season  
for contact details



Click to view full-size image
Peewee A (U13):
Submitted By John Wilson on Tuesday, January 28, 2020 (192 views)
Congratulations to the Markham Stouffville Stars Peewee A team for placing 1st in the regular season LLFHL East Division!!!

Click to view full-size image
Atom AA (U11):
Submitted By Derek Staley on Monday, January 27, 2020 (138 views)
Congratulations to the Markham Stouffville Stars Atom AA Team for winning Regular Season East Division in the LLFHL.

Keep up the hard work going into the playoffs !!

Click to view full-size image
Peewee BB (U13):
Submitted By John Wilson on Monday, January 27, 2020 (167 views)
Congratulations to the Markham Stouffville Stars Peewee BB Team for winning 1st place in the Lower Lakes Female Hockey League regular season.

Very proud of all the players as they continue to improve and work harder and harder going into the playoffs.

Congrats Girls !!!

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By John Wilson on Thursday, December 12, 2019 (344 views)

Changes announced by OWHA: Click on the 3 items below for more information.

Notice of Name Change Effective as of 2020-2021 season.

Player U7,U9, U11 Pathway 

New Atom U11 Seasonal Structure - (Same for U7, U9) Tryouts: Rep tryouts can only begin the Tuesday after Labour Day and minimum 4 practices before tryouts can begin. Tryouts will be 3 sessions.
Regular Season: Tournament style playoffs no Elimination

Click to view full-size image
Midget AA (U18):
Submitted By John Wilson on Monday, December 9, 2019 (324 views)
Champions STX Chicago Tournament. 

Went 2-0-1 in the round robin to finish first in our pool.

Won the QF 2-0,

Semi 3-2 in OT,

Final 2-1 in Double OT.
Full CalendarSchedule for the Next 5 Days
ThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayMonday
Atom A (U11) - Provincial Playdowns
Atom B (U11) - Provincial Playdowns
Peewee A (U13) - Provincial Playdowns
Peewee BB (U13) - Provincial Playdowns
Bantam AA (U15) - Provincial Playdowns
Bantam BB (U15) - Provincial Playdowns
Bantam B (U15) - Provincial Playdowns
Midget AA (U18) - Provincial Playdowns
Midget A (U18) - Provincial Playdowns
Midget BB (U18) Abbie - Provincial Playdowns
Midget BB (U18) Ted - Provincial Playdowns
Atom AA (U11) - LLFHL Playoff Round 2
Peewee AA (U13) - LLFHL Playoff Round 2
Midget AA (U18) - LLFHL Playoff Round 2
Midget A (U18) - LLFHL Playoff Round 2
Peewee BB (U13) - LLFHL Playoff ROund 2
Midget BB (U18) Ted - LLFHL Playoff Round 2
Bantam B (U15) - LLFHL Playoff Round 2
Peewee A (U13) - LLFHL Playoff round 2
Peewee A (U13) - LLFHL Playoff Round 3
Bantam/Midget (U18) - House League Playoffs
Atom A (U11)
5:15 PM-6:45 PM
Practice
Bantam B (U15)
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
Peewee A (U13)
6:45 PM-8:15 PM
Practice
Midget AA (U18)
7:00 PM
vs. Kingston
Bantam AA (U15)
8:30 PM-10:00 PM
Practice
Peewee BB (U13)
6:30 PM
@ North York
Atom B (U11)
6:45 PM
@ Aurora
Peewee DS (U13)
7:00 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
Atom A (U11)
7:15 PM
vs. Aurora
Midget BB (U18) Ted
7:30 PM
@ Orillia
Brian Orser Arena [If Game 3 Rqd]
Bantam DS (U15)
8:00 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
Midget BB (U18) Abbie
8:15 PM-9:15 PM
Practice
Bantam B (U15)
9:15 PM-10:15 PM
Practice
Initiation (U7)
Orange Timbits
11:50 AM-12:50 PM
Practice
Atom AA (U11)
12:00 PM
@ Peterborough
Novice (U9)
Red Timbits
12:50 PM
vs. Novice (U9) - White Timbits
Peewee BB (U13)
1:15 PM
vs. Aurora
Midget AA (U18)
1:30 PM
@ Kingston
Cataraqui [Game 3 is Reqd]
Novice (U9)
Black Timbits
1:50 PM
vs. Novice (U9) - Blue Timbits
Midget BB (U18) Ted
2:30 PM
vs. Vaughan
Clippers 2 [2 Refs]
Atom (U11)
Red McDs
2:50 PM
vs. Atom (U11) - Black McDs
Atom (U11)
White McDs
3:50 PM
vs. Atom (U11) - Green McDs
Peewee A (U13)
4:00 PM
vs. Aurora
Peewee (U13)
Swiss Chalet
4:50 PM
vs. Peewee (U13) - Stouff Fish n Chips
Novice B (U9)
5:15 PM
vs. Scarborough
Peewee (U13)
Sportacular Events
5:50 PM
vs. Peewee (U13) - Kelsey's Markham
Bantam AA (U15)
6:15 PM
vs. Aurora
Bantam B (U15)
6:30 PM
@ Georgina
Atom DS (U11)
6:45 PM
@ Leaside
Midget BB (U18) Abbie
7:45 PM
vs. Aurora
Clippers 2 [2 Refs]
Atom (U11)
White McDs & Black McDs
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
Shared Practice
Atom (U11)
Red McDs & Green McDs
10:00 AM-11:00 AM
Shared Practice
Peewee (U13)
Sportacular Events & Swiss Chalet
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
Shared Practice
Atom A (U11)
11:15 AM
@ Aurora
Magna Center [Game 4 is rqd]
Atom B (U11)
11:15 AM-12:15 PM
Practice
Peewee (U13)
Stouff Fish n Chips & Kelsey's Markham
12:00 PM-1:00 PM
Shared Practice
Peewee A (U13)
12:15 PM
@ Aurora
Magna Center [If Game 4 Rqd]
Atom AA (U11)
12:30 PM
vs. Peterborough
Clippers 2 [If Game 3 Rqd]
Bantam/Midget (U18)
Card's Appliances
1:00 PM
vs. Bantam/Midget (U18) - Pace Savings
Bantam B (U15)
1:45 PM
vs. Georgina
Clippers 2 [Game 4 is Rqd]
Peewee AA (U13)
1:45 PM
@ Whitby
Bantam AA (U15)
2:00 PM
@ Hamilton
Atom DS (U11)
2:15 PM
@ North York
Peewee BB (U13)
2:45 PM
vs. North York
Clippers 2 [If Game 3 Rqd]
Bantam BB (U15)
4:15 PM-5:15 PM
Practice
Novice B (U9)
5:15 PM
vs. Aurora
Atom AA (U11)
6:15 PM-7:45 PM
Practice
Atom B (U11)
7:00 PM
vs. Clearview
Bantam BB (U15)
7:15 PM-8:45 PM
Practice
Peewee AA (U13)
7:45 PM-9:15 PM
Practice
Bantam/Midget (U18)
Moller Insurance
8:00 PM
vs. Bantam/Midget (U18) - Pace Savings
Midget BB (U18) Ted
8:45 PM-10:15 PM
Practice
Bantam/Midget (U18)
Scotiabank
9:00 PM
vs. Bantam/Midget (U18) - Card's Appliances
Bantam B (U15)
9:15 PM-10:15 PM
Practice
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Upcoming Games
View AllOnline Libraries
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from smgha.com on Thursday, February 27, 2020 at 3:47 AM